Medical clinic Closed now

Pulse Primary Care

★ 2.6 130 Google reviews Fort Worth, TX

5445 Basswood Blvd #650, Fort Worth, TX 76137

vs Fort Worth average -1.7 rated above 0 of 23 nearby
Open days 5 / 7 weekdays only
Sampled reviews 0 / 5 rated 4 or 5 stars

Feedback snapshot

How many of the 5 sampled Google reviews mention each topic. Colour shows whether those reviews were positive.

Staff and front desk 4 of 5 · Mostly negative
Wait times 2 of 5 · Mostly negative
Booking and availability 2 of 5 · Mostly negative
Billing and insurance 2 of 5 · Mostly negative

About Pulse Primary Care

Overview of Pulse Primary Care in Fort Worth

Pulse Primary Care is a medical clinic located at 5445 Basswood Blvd #650 in Fort Worth, Texas. This facility has undergone changes in ownership and staffing, transitioning from its previous identity as North Texas Family Practice to its current name. The clinic operates five days a week, providing services primarily during standard business hours with an extended evening on Tuesday. With a rating of 2.6 based on 130 reviews, the clinic’s reputation reflects significant patient dissatisfaction following recent management changes.

Review Analysis

The reviews for Pulse Primary Care present a clear picture of patient experiences, revealing several recurring themes regarding appointment availability, staff interactions, and billing practices.

Staff and Front Desk Experiences

Feedback about the staff at Pulse Primary Care is predominantly negative. Many reviewers express dissatisfaction with the front desk personnel and their responsiveness. Several patients reported feeling dismissed or neglected when addressing their concerns. Instances where inquiries went unanswered or where staff failed to follow up after appointments were common. This trend suggests that the transitional phase of the clinic may have affected employee morale and efficiency.

Wait Times

Long wait times appear to be another significant concern for patients visiting Pulse Primary Care. Two reviewers specifically mentioned waiting for extended periods without any communication from the staff regarding delays. In one instance, a patient waited two hours for an appointment only to leave without seeing the intended provider. Such experiences contribute to frustration and have led some patients to question the overall organization of the clinic.

Appointment Booking and Availability

Patients have highlighted challenges related to scheduling and appointment availability. Some reviewers noted difficulty in securing timely appointments following changes in provider staffing, particularly after previous doctors left the practice. There were claims that certain age groups are no longer accepted as patients, which adds another layer of complexity for families seeking care for younger members.

Billing and Insurance Issues

Billed charges and insurance acceptance have also sparked complaints among patients. Several reviews mentioned unexpected costs associated with prescription renewals due to frequent changes in providers, leading to additional office visit fees. Furthermore, some patients faced issues with their insurance not being accepted after changes occurred within the practice. These financial concerns seem to aggravate existing frustrations with service quality.

  • Recurring Praise:
  • No positive themes identified.
  • Recurring Concerns:
  • Poor staff interactions and front desk service.
  • Extended wait times for appointments.
  • Difficulties with booking and availability of appointments.
  • Billing complications related to insurance and prescription renewals.

Rating Summary

The current rating for Pulse Primary Care stands at 2.6 based on a total of 130 reviews. This rating indicates a significant level of patient dissatisfaction compared to other medical clinics in Fort Worth, where average ratings hover around 4.68.

Hours and Availability

Pulse Primary Care operates Monday through Friday, with standard operating hours from 8:30 AM to 5 PM except on Tuesdays when it extends operations until midnight. The clinic remains closed on weekends, which may limit access for patients seeking care outside traditional work hours.

Location and Contact Information

The facility is situated at 5445 Basswood Blvd #650 in Fort Worth, making it relatively accessible within the area for local residents seeking medical services. For further information about services or specific inquiries, potential patients can reach out via phone or visit their official website.

Conclusion

Pulse Primary Care serves as a medical clinic in Fort Worth that has experienced significant challenges following ownership changes and staff turnover. Patients have expressed concerns about long wait times, ineffective communication from staff, difficulties in securing appointments, and billing issues related to insurance acceptance. Those considering this clinic should weigh these factors carefully before making an appointment while reaching out directly for current availability or service details.

Reviews from Google

★ 2.6 · 130 reviews
Melissa Lopez ★☆☆☆☆ 2026-03-24

My Dr is no longer with this practice. The new name of this facility is now Pulse Primary Care. They (in my opinion) have been leading me on for months making me think my Dr. was still working there. I made an appt a few weeks ago to at least see her nurse practitioner (Mary), as they told me in previous conversations that my Dr. was not available for appointments. When I get to my appt, Mary told me she was there and that I would be seeing her (I was surprised and happy).. they put me in a patient room where I waiting for two hours..she never showed and no one came in to check on me. I never heard her in any other rooms with other patients as I normally do. I finally had to leave. I believe she was not there and had not been there for some time now. When I called today to get a prescription refilled because at this point..I really didn't have a choice, they told me she recently left the practice and that I would have to come back if I wanted it filled. They didn't seem to care about my experience and that I had in fact been there already. Something is suspect about this new practice. I would love to know where she went as I consider her my Dr. She is a great person and I would like to continue seeing her. I would beware of this Pulse Primary Care facility if I were you.

George Sossamon ★☆☆☆☆ 2026-06-24

This place has gone down the drain. I've been a patient for almost 30 years. Dr. Hodgson retired, the company got sold to Pulse. Then everything went to absolute crap. The staff either doesn't care anymore, or have their hands tied by Pulse policies. They can't keep a doctor for more than a couple of months - which means if you need to renew your prescriptions, it must come from a new doctor, which means you must revisit, which means you must pay a new office visit. So your 8 dollar perscriptions, are costing you an additional 200 every single time the script needs a renewal. Save yourself the hassle, trouble, and headaches. Avoid North Texas Family Practice at all cost, this place isn't what it used to be, and I don't see any change coming soon. The worst part, the staff has followed suite with the new owner's crap service - they are no longer advocates for your health, they have become a blocker for it instead. Such a shame, they should be embarassed, but they seem to revel in it instead.

Bri-Fi Hacksaw ★☆☆☆☆ 2026-04-24

Long time patient of Dr Kirby who we loved as a doc. Practice sold over a year ago and it’s gone downhill. She is no longer here nor any of the previous doctors from the practice, in fact no onsite doctors at all. Then the insurance I had until the end of of 2025 is no longer taken by the practice. Just everything is a disaster top to bottom. Nice helpful staff who seem to be in a difficult position within a dying practice. No doctors outside of telemedicine, limited insurance now too. Amazing neighborhood medical practice gone. Very sad.

daniel willard ★☆☆☆☆ 2026-04-24

My family and I had been going here for years before they changed ownership. We were notified of the change, but were assured there would not be any interruption of medical service. However, when attempting to make an appointment for my 7 yr old, I was told they no longer help patients under the age of 16. No notice, no apologies, no attempt to refer us elsewhere. Now we have to find a new family practice and get on a wait list for medical assistance. Thank goodness my daughter's affliction wasn't too serious! Stay away from Pulse

Angela Bulat ★☆☆☆☆ 2026-06-24

My mom was a long time patient of Dr Hogdson, who was a fantastic doctor. In February, my mom went in to see one of nurse practitioners at Pulse to say she had the most terrible headache she had ever had in her life, that had persisted for several days. She was told to "take an aspirin." No referral fo any kind of care or further evaluation. We went the the ER later and turns out mom had a 99% heart blockage. I was told by the nurse practitioner thst treated her "there is no doctor in the office." Nit sure who is supervising an office of nurse practioners. Nurse practitioners may be great for minor issues, in my opinion they are not qualified to care for people with extremely complex medical needs like my mom.

Reviews are published on Google and shown here as a sample. Reviews written on this site are moderated separately.

Location & Maps

Get directions

5445 Basswood Blvd #650, Fort Worth, TX 76137

Frequently asked questions

How do I contact Pulse Primary Care?

Call (817) 485-0161. You can also visit their website.

Where is Pulse Primary Care?

5445 Basswood Blvd #650, Fort Worth, TX 76137.

Is Pulse Primary Care open today?

Friday: 8:30 AM–5 PM. Confirm holiday hours with the business before visiting.

How is Pulse Primary Care rated?

2.6 out of 5 from 130 Google reviews.

More medical clinic in Fort Worth