I always have a great experience at Thrive. The entire staff is very friendly, professional, and welcoming. Dr. Crear is wonderful, she’s kind, knowledgeable, and always makes you feel comfortable and heard. PA Kanika is also fantastic, super attentive, easy to talk to, and genuinely cares about her patients. The clinic itself is very clean, organized, and well maintained. I also really appreciate how efficient they are. It’s easy to get in and out without long wait times, which is very important to me. Overall, the whole team at Thrive is great. I highly recommend this clinic!
Thrive Medical
2217 Park Bend Dr Ste 210, Austin, TX 78758
Feedback snapshot
How many of the 5 sampled Google reviews mention each topic. Colour shows whether those reviews were positive.
About Thrive Medical
Thrive Medical is a family doctor practice located in Austin, Texas. Known for its friendly and professional staff, the clinic offers a welcoming environment for patients seeking medical care. With a solid rating of 4.7 and over 1,000 reviews, Thrive Medical has established itself as a popular choice for individuals and families in the area. The practice is committed to providing efficient service, making it easier for patients to receive the care they need.
Overview of Thrive Medical
Thrive Medical operates as a family doctor practice situated at 2217 Park Bend Dr Ste 210, Austin, TX 78758. The clinic is open five days a week, providing patients with access to healthcare services from Monday through Friday. Patients can expect a well-maintained environment that supports their health needs. The facility is designed to be clean and organized, contributing to a positive experience when visiting the practice.
Review Analysis
The analysis of patient feedback reveals several recurring themes related to staff interactions, wait times, and the clarity of communication during visits.
Staff and Front Desk Experiences
Patients frequently comment on the friendliness and professionalism of the staff at Thrive Medical. Many reviews highlight positive interactions with both the front desk personnel and healthcare providers. One reviewer noted that the entire team is welcoming and attentive, which contributes to an overall pleasant experience at the clinic. However, there was also mixed feedback regarding staff efficiency; while some praised their helpfulness, one reviewer expressed frustration over poor organization that led to confusion about lab work during appointments.
Wait Times
Wait times appear to be another significant factor in patient experiences at Thrive Medical. Several reviewers mentioned that they appreciated minimal wait times when arriving for appointments. One individual specifically noted that it was important for them to get in and out efficiently. Conversely, one review pointed out instances of waiting over 30 minutes past scheduled appointment times, leading to disappointment regarding time management within the clinic.
Clarity of Communication
Patients have remarked on how clearly information is communicated during their visits. Positive reviews often mention thorough explanations provided by healthcare professionals concerning medical issues and treatment plans. One reviewer highlighted clear communication regarding referrals and follow-ups as particularly beneficial during their visit. However, another patient indicated that there were lapses in communication related to lab work requirements that caused confusion and frustration.
- Recurring Praise:
- Friendly and professional staff interactions
- Minimal wait times reported by several patients
- Clear explanations regarding medical concerns and follow-up care
- Recurring Concerns:
- Poor organization leading to confusion about lab work requirements
- Instances of long waits beyond scheduled appointment times
Rating Information
The clinic boasts an impressive rating of 4.7 based on 1,079 reviews from patients who have shared their experiences about Thrive Medical.
Hours of Operation
Thrive Medical is open Monday through Friday from 8 AM to 5 PM. The clinic remains closed on weekends, allowing staff time for rest and preparation for the following week.
Location and Contact Information
The practice is conveniently located in Austin at 2217 Park Bend Dr Ste 210, making it accessible for local residents seeking family medical services. Patients interested in learning more about available services or scheduling an appointment can reach out via phone or visit their official website.
In summary, Thrive Medical serves as a reliable family doctor practice in Austin where patients generally report positive experiences with staff interactions and efficient service delivery. While there are some mixed feelings regarding wait times and communication issues related to specific medical procedures, many appreciate the professionalism evident among the team members at this clinic. For further details on availability or insurance participation, contacting Thrive Medical directly is advisable.
Reviews from Google
★ 4.7 · 1,079 reviewsI was a patient at this clinic for over a year and a half, and unfortunately my experience has been very frustrating. My primary doctor was out of network for a long time. I was told the issue would be resolved quickly, but it wasn’t, so I ended up seeing different providers instead of the doctor familiar with my medical history. Earlier this year, I was told to get lab work done and come back when I was ready. When I came in, I was told they weren’t sure which labs I needed. Instead of finding out, I was told that staff would be going to lunch soon and that I should come back another day after they figured it out. I don’t understand why this information wasn’t documented during my annual exam. I also often waited 30 minutes or longer past my appointment time before being seen. After spending so much time with this clinic, it was disappointing to have my time repeatedly wasted due to poor organization and communication. I’ll be looking for a different provider.
Writing a review when you're not feeling well especially on a first visit, can be tricky. But from the moment I walked in, I knew this place was a keeper. The front desk, nurses, technician, and doctor were all outstanding, patient, thorough, and clear, from explaining my medical issues to referrals and follow-up. Their portal is also incredibly easy to navigate. If you want exceptional service, real commitment, and the best care, Thrive Medical Clinic is the answer.
My physician was willing to work with me to develop a plan to address my concerns. She did not dismiss my concerns as if they were not serious or that I was not qualified to make suggestion for my care. She was positive and even encouraging that we would figure things out together.
Dr. Venghaus has been the best doctor that I’ve found in Austin. I’ve been seeing him for a few years now. He truly cares about his patients and spends the time to understand the whole picture. Very down to earth person and easy to talk to. The Thrive office is very nice and staff is always friendly. And wait time is always minimal.
Reviews are published on Google and shown here as a sample. Reviews written on this site are moderated separately.
Location & Maps
Get directions2217 Park Bend Dr Ste 210, Austin, TX 78758
Frequently asked questions
How do I contact Thrive Medical?
Call (512) 697-7090. You can also visit their website.
Where is Thrive Medical?
2217 Park Bend Dr Ste 210, Austin, TX 78758.
Is Thrive Medical open today?
Friday: 8 AM–5 PM. Confirm holiday hours with the business before visiting.
How is Thrive Medical rated?
4.7 out of 5 from 1,079 Google reviews.